Thursday, August 14, 2008






Maybe a post without a video and a few lines of explanation? hmm...where do I begin? We have a little over 2 weeks left of summer and then school begins for Cole. Kindergarten! I can't even believe it. It would probably be a more momentous occasion had he not been going to all day/everday preschool in Richmond, but it's still pretty dang special. He'll be going to a brand new beautiful school right down the road from where we're staying. My sister Amy and her four girls are up visiting right now. They stayed here for a few days and are now staying at my Aunt Renee's for the duration of their trip. They LOVE it here! They say California is way too polluted and crowded. I still believe California to be the prettiest state although it's way overdeveloped and doesn't have the charm (right word?) that it had when I was little. I'm doing well, although a little stressed. I miss Geof. and this commuting from Portland to St. Louis thing is killing us. He always has to leave a day early to get to work, and then it takes a good half to whole day to get back. NOT WORTH IT, I tell ya!! I know Geof. doesn't like it when I talk about any possibilities for jobs, living situations, etc., just in case in doesn't work out, but I thought I'd share his most recent idea...sorry Geof.! (; He called a few days ago and asked me to send his log book out because he's going to a job fair in NY for Etihad airways, out of Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. Yes, in the middle east. At first I was thinking, "whatever, not gonna happen". But then I got curious and looked some different articles and forums up on line of Americans living in Abu Dhabi (right next to the famous Dubai) and all I could see were rave reviews on the place; safe, clean, quiet, RICH. Now, not to get my hopes up, but although the bubble WILL probably burst in a few years in these billionaire countries, why not get in on the money for a bit..2-3 years? So, I'm all for it and praying that if it's right, it WILL happen. Who would of thought? I'm gonna post some pics of our usual summer fun up in the Northwest. So pretty here.

4 comments:

julie said...

holy crap! that might be kind of cool to do while your kids are young. just be sure not to make it permanent. :) you guys should come up to seattle for labor day weekend!!

Darla said...

YES! That's when the baptism is, right?

jordan and maci said...

how fun to spend some time with amy-- i cannot believe how big her girls are!

Brade & Linds said...

You guys are doing so many fun things. Im jealous. I tried to call you a few times, gimme a call when you're in between adventures!!! Miss you!!!